Sponsored bills
This measure would proclaim February 14, 2016, as V-Day to encourage all Californians to become more aware about and prevent violence against women.
This measure would declare May 18, 2016, as the 28th Annual State Scientist Day, as a tribute to the dedication and professionalism of the state scientists who work on behalf of all the residents of California.
This measure would recognize "Women Warriors" by proclaiming the week of March 14, 2016, to March 20, 2016, inclusive, as Women's Military History Week in California and would encourage Californians to recognize, among other things, the contributions of women to our military and our freedom and the historic lifting of the ban on women in combat on January 24, 2013.
This measure would proclaim March 23, 2016, as Pakistani American Day and would urge all Californians to join in celebrating Pakistani American Day.
This measure would designate the week of January 31, 2016, to February 6, 2016, inclusive, as Physician Anesthesiologist Week.
This measure would declare February 19, 2016, as a Day of Remembrance in order to increase public awareness of the events surrounding the internment of Americans of Japanese ancestry during World War II.
Existing law, the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act, requires the State Department of Developmental Services to contract with regional centers to provide services and supports to individuals with developmental disabilities and their families. Existing law requires the department to enter into contracts with private nonprofit corporations to operate regional centers that provide community services and support for consumers and their families, including, but not limited to, residential placement. Existing law sets forth the department's and the regional center's authority to negotiate and set provider rates, and sets forth certain limitations. Existing law authorizes prescribed provider rate increases and prohibits others. Existing law, commencing July 1, 2014, increases the state minimum wage to no less than $9 per hour, and commencing January 1, 2016, increases the state minimum wage to no less than $10 per hour. Existing law authorizes an adjustment in prescribed provider rates commencing July 1, 2014, as necessary to adjust employee wages to meet that state minimum wage. This bill would instead authorize an adjustment in prescribed provider rates as necessary to adjust employee wages to meet the state minimum wage law.