Increases the rate of real estate conveyance tax for properties with a value of at least $2,000,000. Amends the calculation for the amount of conveyance taxes to be deposited into the rental housing revolving fund.
Sponsored bills
Establishes the state transit-oriented development authority to plan and coordinate development projects within the state-transit-oriented development district. Establishes the district within one-half mile of the sites of specified Honolulu rail transit stations.
Allows a person bitten by a dog to bring action against the dog owner after one bite.
Prohibits a state agency or program or activity receiving state financial assistance from excluding from participation, denying benefits to, or discriminating against a qualified individual by reason of disability, sex, including gender identity or expression, or sexual orientation.
Establishes a single-payer universal health care insurance system and establishes the state health care insurance planning and financing authority to determine the costs of the system, necessary financing methods, and transition mechanisms. Requires that the functions, rights, powers, duties, and appropriations of the Hawaii health authority, DLIR as they relate to the prepaid health care act, and Hawaii employer union health benefits trust fund be transferred to the state health care insurance planning and financing authority. Specifies requirements regarding the state health care insurance planning and financing authority membership, membership appointment, voting, and duties. Repeals the Hawaii health authority. Appropriates funds to the state health care insurance planning and financing authority to establish and operate the single-payer universal health care insurance system.
Allows consumers to obtain unpasteurized milk by entering herdshare agreements with producers.
Allows the counties to set a county minimum wage at a rate higher than the state minimum wage rate and a reduced county minimum wage rate for minors under eighteen that is at least 80 percent of the county minimum wage rate. Increases the minimum wage by $1.00 each year until 2023 to reach $15.10 per hour.