Clarifies that acute care hospitals are covered under the clean claims statute, section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Sponsored bills
Allows a defendant convicted of certain prostitution offenses to file a motion to vacate the conviction if the defendant is not subsequently convicted of any offense under the penal code within three years after the date of the original conviction. Repeals certain requirements pertaining to filing a motion to vacate, including the burden of proof, and exclusions of certain convictions of certain prostitution offenses.
Increases the minimum wage to $12.00 per hour beginning 1/1/2020 and $14.00 per hour beginning 1/1/2022.
Requires the University of Hawaii to collaborate with the department of education and department of business, economic development, and tourism to develop and implement an interactive web tool that will enable degree-seeking individuals to make better-informed decisions regarding their post-secondary education and career choices.
Removes the limit on the number of board members allowed to have private discussions regarding the selection of the board's officers.
Allows a court to choose from 1 to 3 qualified examiners in felony cases in which a defendant's fitness to proceed is in doubt. Requires that at least 1 of the examiners is a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist. Removes the requirement that 1 of the 3 examiners shall be a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by the director of health from within DOH.
Requires notice be given to certain county agencies at least 30 days prior to construction or installation of certain agricultural buildings and structures that are exempt from building permit and code requirements. Imposes a fine of $100 per day of violation if construction or installation begins within 30 days of notice.
Allows the counties to set a county minimum wage at a rate higher than the state minimum wage rate and a reduced county minimum wage rate for minors under eighteen that is at least 80 percent of the county minimum wage rate. Increases the minimum wage by $1.00 each year until 2023 to reach $15.10 per hour.
Clarifies the circumstances under which the individual's social security number or the last four digits of the social security number of an individual may be requested of the individual by certain persons or entities.
Requires a finding of substantial evidence that a vulnerable adult has incurred abuse or is in danger of abuse prior to the issuance of an order for immediate protection when the vulnerable adult is living at home with a prognosis of six months or less to live.