Sales and use taxes: exemptions: trucks for use in interstate or foreign commerce.
Summary
Existing state sales and use tax laws impose a tax on retailers measured by the gross receipts from the sale of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state or on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state. The Sales and Use Tax Law provides various exemptions from those taxes, including an exemption for the sale of, or the storage, use, or other consumption of, a new, used, or remanufactured truck or a new or remanufactured trailer or semitrailer, any of which has an unladen weight of 6,000 pounds or more that is purchased for use without this state and is delivered by the manufacturer, remanufacturer, or dealer to the purchaser within this state, and the purchaser drives or moves the vehicle to any point outside this state within 30 or 75 days, as applicable, from and after the date of delivery, if the purchaser furnishes certain documents to the manufacturer, remanufacturer, or dealer. This bill would make a nonsubstantive change to this provision.
Bill status
in committee
1 of 4 stages cleared
Introduction
Feb 2020
Committee Review
Floor Vote
Governor
Introduced Feb 21, 2020
Last action Feb 24, 2020
Floor votes
How they voted
No floor votes recorded yet.
Full legislative history
Actions timeline
Total actions
3
Key actions
0
Committee
1
Feb 22, 2020
Assembly · Reported by committee
From printer. May be heard in committee March 23.
Feb 21, 2020
Assembly · Introduced
Introduced. To print.
1 primary · 0 co-sponsors
Sponsors
Role
Legislator
Party
State
District
P
Jim Patterson
RRepublican
Ask Maddy
·
AI policy assistant
Ask Maddy about AB 3193
Scope: CA
Hi! I can help you understand AB 3193. What would you like to know?
Try one of these
i
Maddy answers using official bill text and legislative records. Always verify before sharing.
Sources cited inline