Personal income taxes: credit: qualified principal residence.
Summary
The Personal Income Tax Law allow various credits against the tax imposed by that law. This bill would allow a credit against the tax imposed by the Personal Income Tax Law for each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2025, to a taxpayer that purchases a qualified principal residence during the taxable year in an amount equal to $1,000. The bill would define a qualified principal residence to mean a single-family residence, whether detached or attached, that is completed as new construction on or after January 1, 2021, and before January 1, 2025, that is purchased to be the principal residence of the taxpayer and has never been occupied, as specified. This bill would take effect immediately as a tax levy.
Bill status
failed
1 of 4 stages cleared
Introduction
Jan 2019
Committee Review
Floor Vote
Governor
Introduced Jan 28, 2019
Last action Feb 3, 2020
Floor votes
How they voted
No floor votes recorded yet.
Full legislative history
Actions timeline
Total actions
6
Key actions
0
Committee
3
Feb 3, 2020
Assembly · Failed
From committee: Filed with the Chief Clerk pursuant to Joint Rule 56.
Jan 31, 2020
Assembly · Failed
Died pursuant to Art. IV, Sec. 10(c) of the Constitution.
Mar 11, 2019
Assembly · Reported by committee
In committee: Hearing for testimony only.
Feb 7, 2019
Assembly · Referred to committee
Referred to Com. on REV. & TAX.
Jan 29, 2019
Assembly · Reported by committee
From printer. May be heard in committee February 28.
1 primary · 0 co-sponsors
Sponsors
Role
Legislator
Party
State
District
P
Randy Voepel
RRepublican
Ask Maddy
·
AI policy assistant
Ask Maddy about AB 282
Scope: CA
Hi! I can help you understand AB 282. What would you like to know?
Try one of these
i
Maddy answers using official bill text and legislative records. Always verify before sharing.
Sources cited inline