Requires the commissioner of taxation and finance to provide for the payment of refunds within 30 days of the receipt of a tax return
Summary
Requires the commissioner of taxation and finance to provide for the payment by the department of taxation and finance of tax refunds within 30 days of the receipt of a taxpayer's tax return, unless there is a discrepancy in such return, in which case the department shall provide written notice to the taxpayer of such discrepancy and a date when the discrepancy will be resolved; provides failure to comply with such refund and notice requirement shall make the department of taxation and finance liable for interest on the refund due at a rate of 6% per annum.
Bill status
passed
3 of 5 stages cleared
Introduction
Jan 2017
Committee Review
Mar 2018
Senate Passage
Mar 2018
Assembly Passage
Governor
Introduced Jan 12, 2017
Last action Mar 5, 2018
Floor votes · Senate Mar 5, 2018
How they voted
60–0
Passed · 1 other
Total votes 61
Mar 5, 2018
D
Democratic30
96% Yea
R
Republican31
100% Yea
Vote distribution
All Yea
All Nay
Mixed
No data
Full legislative history
Actions timeline
Total actions
8
Key actions
1
Committee
3
Mar 5, 2018
Assembly · Referred to committee
REFERRED TO WAYS AND MEANS
Mar 5, 2018
Senate · Passed
PASSED SENATE
Jan 3, 2018
Senate · Referred to committee
REFERRED TO INVESTIGATIONS AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
Jan 12, 2017
Senate · Referred to committee
REFERRED TO INVESTIGATIONS AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
0 primary · 0 co-sponsors
Sponsors
No sponsor information available.
Ask Maddy
·
AI policy assistant
Ask Maddy about S 2152
Scope: NY
Hi! I can help you understand S 2152. What would you like to know?
Try one of these
i
Maddy answers using official bill text and legislative records. Always verify before sharing.
Sources cited inline