HB 3836 Illinois House · 97th Regular Session

USE/OCC TAX-FUEL ON BORDER

Summary
Amends the Use Tax Act, the Service Use Tax Act, the Service Occupation Tax Act, and the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. Provides that the Department of Revenue shall monitor the rate of tax imposed on motor fuel and gasohol by the states of Iowa, Kentucky, and Missouri. Provides that, if the Department finds that the rate of tax imposed on the selling price of motor fuel or gasohol, or both, by the State of Iowa, the State of Kentucky, or the State of Missouri is less than 6.25%, then the Department shall, by rule, reduce the rate of tax imposed under the Acts on motor fuel and gasohol sold within 30 miles of a bridge or operating motor vehicle ferry that crosses the Illinois border with Iowa, Kentucky, or Missouri, as applicable, to 1.25% beginning on the first day of the first month to occur not less than 30 days after the date of the finding. Provides that, if the Department finds that the rate of tax imposed on the selling price of motor fuel or gasohol, or both, by the State of Iowa, the State of Kentucky, or the State of Missouri is 6.25% or higher, then the Department shall, by rule, increase the rate of tax imposed under the Acts on motor fuel and gasohol to 6.25%. Effective immediately.
Bill status failed 1 of 4 stages cleared
Introduction
Oct 2011
Committee Review
Floor Vote
Governor
Introduced Oct 13, 2011 Last action Jan 8, 2013
Floor votes

How they voted

No floor votes recorded yet.
Full legislative history

Actions timeline

Total actions
7
Key actions
0
Committee
3
Jan 8, 2013
House · Failed
Session Sine Die
Mar 9, 2012
House · Referred to committee
Rule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee
Feb 6, 2012
House · Referred to committee
Assigned to Revenue & Finance Committee
Oct 19, 2011
House · Referred to committee
Referred to Rules Committee
0 primary · 1 co-sponsor

Sponsors

Role
Legislator
Party
State
District
Co
Photo of Richard Morthland
Richard Morthland
RRepublican
IL
71