PROP TX-REFUSE CHECKS
Summary
Amends the Property Tax Code. Provides that a county collector may refuse to accept a personal or corporate check (instead of a personal check only) within 45 days (instead of 30 days) before a tax sale or at any time if a previous payment by the same payer was returned by a bank for any reason. Effective immediately.
Bill status
signed
all 5 stages cleared
Introduction
Apr 2010
Committee Review
Apr 2010
House Passage
Apr 2010
Senate Passage
Apr 2010
Signed into Law
Jul 2010
Introduced Apr 6, 2010
Signed Jul 23, 2010
Floor votes · Senate Apr 29, 2010 · House Mar 26, 2010
How they voted
54–0
Passed · 4 other
Total votes 58
Apr 29, 2010
D
Democratic36
88% Yea
R
Republican22
100% Yea
Vote distribution
All Yea
All Nay
Mixed
No data
Full legislative history
Actions timeline
Total actions
28
Key actions
5
Committee
6
Jul 23, 2010
Became law
Public Act . . . . . . . . . 96-1250
Jul 23, 2010
Signed into law
Governor Approved
Apr 29, 2010
House · Passed
Passed Both Houses
Apr 29, 2010
Senate · Passed
Senate Vote: pass (54-0-4)
Apr 21, 2010
Senate · Reported by committee
Do Pass Revenue; 007-000-000
Apr 15, 2010
Senate · Referred to committee
Assigned to Revenue
Apr 15, 2010
Senate · Referred to committee
Referred to Assignments
Apr 6, 2010
Senate · Introduced
Arrive in Senate
Mar 26, 2010
House · Passed
House Vote: pass (83-6-23)
Mar 4, 2010
House · Reported by committee
Do Pass / Short Debate Counties & Townships Committee; 008-000-000
Feb 22, 2010
House · Referred to committee
Assigned to Counties & Townships Committee
Feb 11, 2010
House · Referred to committee
Referred to Rules Committee
0 primary · 1 co-sponsor
Sponsors
Role
Legislator
Party
State
District
Co
Jack McGuire
DDemocratic
Ask Maddy
·
AI policy assistant
Ask Maddy about HB 6125
Scope: IL
Hi! I can help you understand HB 6125. What would you like to know?
Try one of these
i
Maddy answers using official bill text and legislative records. Always verify before sharing.
Sources cited inline