PROP TAX-DUE DATE-ARMD SERVICE
Summary
Amends the Property Tax Code. Provides that if an Illinois resident who is a member of the Illinois National Guard or a reserve component of the armed forces of the United States (now, applies only to reservists and there is no residency requirement) and who has an ownership interest in property taxed under the Code is called to active duty for deployment outside the continental United States and is on active duty on the due date of any installment of taxes due under the Code, he or she shall not be deemed delinquent in the payment of the installment and no interest shall accrue or be charged as a penalty on the installment until one year (now, 30 days) after that member returns from active duty. Requires notification of the county clerk within 30 days of deactivation, with failure to notify to result in penalties and interest accruing from the date of deactivation. Effective immediately.
Bill status
in committee
1 of 4 stages cleared
Introduction
Feb 2005
Committee Review
Floor Vote
Governor
Introduced Feb 17, 2005
Last action Apr 5, 2005
Floor votes
How they voted
No floor votes recorded yet.
Full legislative history
Actions timeline
Total actions
16
Key actions
0
Committee
2
Feb 17, 2005
House · Introduced
Motion Filed Rep. William B. Black; Table House Bill 276 Pursuant to Rule 60(b)
Jan 26, 2005
House · Referred to committee
Assigned to Revenue Committee
Jan 19, 2005
House · Referred to committee
Referred to Rules Committee
0 primary · 1 co-sponsor
Sponsors
Role
Legislator
Party
State
District
Co
William B. Black
RRepublican
Ask Maddy
·
AI policy assistant
Ask Maddy about HB 276
Scope: IL
Hi! I can help you understand HB 276. What would you like to know?
Try one of these
i
Maddy answers using official bill text and legislative records. Always verify before sharing.
Sources cited inline